Meeting Romania - WEATHER BUZAU
(17 - 22 March 2014)Monday, 17 March 2014 - Saturday, 22 March
powiewajaca-flaga-rumunii.gif

I. 1st day - Monday, 17th March - ARRIVAL :)

The visit of Bucharest depends on the time that your flight arrives.

*Time of arrival and airport:
COUNTRY
DATE
TIME
AIRPORT
Portugal
17.03 (Monday)
16:45
Henri Coanda
Turkey
17.03 (Monday)
09:15
Henri Coanda
Spain
17.03 (Monday)
19:15
Henri Coanda
Lithuania
17.03 (Monday)
20:05
Henri Coanda
Poland
16.03 (Sunday)
22:15
Henri Coanda
Bulgaria
17.03 (Monday)
05:16
(by train) Bucharest

II. 2nd day - Tuesday, 18th March

09:00 - Official greetings at school;
10:00 - Visit/presentation of the school;
11:00 - Meeting with the Mayer at the Municipality for teachers
*Students will attend classes at school.
13:30 - Lunch (teachers at the hotel, students at home);
15:00 - Visit to the Cob Village (ecological houses);
18:00 - Dinner;
19:00 - Working session (only teachers) - presentation of a project.

III. 3rd day - Wednesday, 19th March

08:00 - Trip to Comarnic, the Hunting Museum Posada (price: 2,5€/student - 3,5€ /teacher);
- Visit to the Peles Museum (the royal residence) in Sinaia;
- Visit The Libearty Bear Sanctuary in Zarnesti, near Brasov; (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bra%C8%99ov)
14:00 - Lunch in a restaurant in the center of Brasov;
15:00 - Visit Brasov City (and shopping);
19:00 - Dinner (teachers at the hotel, students at home).

IV. 4th day - Thursday, 20th

09:30 - Meeting at school;
10:00 - Muddy volcanoes – working visit;
11:30 - Visit to the Hydroelectric power station;
13:00 - Lunch (teachers at restaurant, students at home);
15:00 - Visit to my other school;
*Students - Workshops (Preparation of the theatre and exhibition and collecting the "eco-words" for the dictionary).
*Teachers - Meeting to comment on our project and prepare the last meeting.
17:00 - Presenting a theatre play, in which a student;
18:00 - Dinner offered by parents, music and dances.

V. 5th day - Friday, 21st March

09:00 - Meeting at school;
09:15.- Visit to Buzau town (we will visit the Wastewater Treatment Plant, Water Company, the Environmental Guard, and Greentech-which is one of the leading plastic recyclers in South East Europe);
- Lunch in town;
17:00 - Final meeting at school to sum up the activities for this reunion. Giving the certificates.
18:00 - Dinner (as usual). I'll be with you.

VI. 6th day - Saturday, 22nd March - DEPARTURE :(

*Time of departure and airport:
COUNTRY
DATE
TIME
AIRPORT
Poland
22.03
-
*they will stay at a hotel
Lithuania
22.03
08:00
Henri Coanda
Turkey
22.03
10:15
Henri Coanda
Bulgaria
22.03
12:55
(by train) Bucharest
Spain
22.03
15:10
Henri Coanda
Portugal
22.03
07:00
Henri Coanda
* Your hotel will cost about 15 Euro/person. I'll tell you the final price when you tell me how many teachers will come. * The prices for your meals depend on what you want to eat. You can eat what you like, I won't order in advance your menu. It's not expensive.
Number of students / teachers:

TURKEY
3 (1 boy,2 girls)
4 (2 teachers, 2 children)
SPAIN
2 (1 boy,1 girl)
2 (1 male, 1 female)
PORTUGAL
4 girls
3 (1 male, 2 female)
BULGARIA
6 (2 boys, 4 girls)
4 women
POLAND
3 girls
3 women
LITHUANIA
2 girls
6 women

Students traveling to Romania:

LITHUANIA: Agnė Dagilytė, Radvilė Vizbaraitė
BULGARIA: Ralitsa (girl), Preslav (boy), Gergana (girl), Vladislav (boy), Pepa (girl), Gabriela (girl)
POLAND: Kamila Niemiec, Natalia Gwóżdż, Dżesika Goleń
SPAIN: Juan Gomez Rangel, Laura Jara Ninaja
PORTUGAL: Beatriz Sousa, Margarida Ladeiro, Raquel Maio, Ana Rita Costa
TURKEY: Ezgi KÖSE, Özge ZENGİN, Yiğiter DEMİRTAŞ

Students will stay at:
Agnė Dagilytė: Valentin Mehedintu
Radvilė Vizbaraitė: Andreea Somoiag
Ralitsa (girl): Razvan Pascu
Preslav (boy): Catalin Cocioaba (Cata XD)
Gergana (girl): Bianca Varlan
Vladislav (boy): Catalin Cocioaba (Cata XD)
Pepa (girl): Ciprian Iordache
Gabriela (girl): Rares Alexa
Kamila Niemiec: Madalina Tircolea
Natalia Gwóżdż: Mariuca Stan
Dżesika Goleń: Valentin Mehedintu
Juan Gomez Rangel: Alexandra Vasile (Alecsa)
Laura Jara Ninaja: Alexandra Marcu
Beatriz Sousa: Ioana Dogaru
Margarida Ladeiro: Andreea Somoiag
Raquel Maio: Roberta Panaet
Ana Rita Costa: Diana Ilie
Ezgi KÖSE: Ciprian Iordache (I'll change, don't worry)
Özge ZENGİN: Still waiting for the answer of my girls
Yiğiter DEMİRTAŞ: Costin Sin